Skip to content

Community Leader Award

OBJECTIVE
To recognize those individuals who make significant contributions to their club or organization and/or community.

ELIGIBILITY
Any club or organization in good standing as a member of the Inter-Service Club Council of Arlington (ISCC) is eligible to nominate a service club/organization member who has not previously received this award. Please strive to have your nominee attend the ISCC Annual Meeting that will be held on November 15, 2023 at the Washington Golf & Country Club, 3017 N. Glebe Road, Arlington.

NOMINATIONS
Fill out the nomination form in full and submit between September 1 – October 15, 2023.  You will need to provide the following:

  • Name of nominee; the year for which nominated; the name of club/organization making the nomination; and the name, title, and phone or e-mail of person preparing the nomination.
  • An introduction describing the nominee’s background and participation in the nominating club/organization. Participation in other organizations and/or community activities, and awards should be mentioned.
  • Emphasis should be placed on services rendered by the nominee (either as an individual or as a member of a group) which have contributed to community needs, produced visible results, and/or have implications for future actions which improve or enrich life for ANY segment of the community.
  • Essays should be 500 words (3000 characters) or less.

Nominations for the 2023 Community Leader Award have closed. We will announce the winner during our luncheon on November 15th.

YearMan of the YearWoman of the Year
2023Peter Olivere (Arlington Neighborhood Village)
2022Frank O'Leary
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Dr. Kimberly Jeffries
(Links)
2021Dr. JB Whitlow
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
CeeCee Evans
(Links)
2020Walter Webdale
(Arlington Rotary)
CceeCee Evans
(Host Lions)
2019Scott McCaffrey
(Kiwanis)
Linda Valentino
(Arlington Rotary)
2018Tom Eversole
(Shepherd's Center)
Ginger Geoffrey
(Kiwanis)
2017Harro Wulf
(Kiwanis-South Arlington)
Julia Wright
(Kiwanis)
2016George Allin
(Host Lions)
Sandy Bushue
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
2015Richard Knight
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Marion Spraggins
(Links)
2014Joseph Lott
(Arlington Rotary)
Sandy Newton
(Women's Club)
2013Thornton Davies
(Kiwanis-Arlington)
Brig Pari
(Better Sports Club)
2012Andres Tobar
(Kiwanis-South Arlington)
Emily Carnes
(Better Sports Club)
2011Tom Grantham
(Kiwanis)
Laverne Chatman
(Arlington Links)
2010Michael Stevens
(Host Lions)
Patricia Fischer
(Women's Club)
2009Warren Kane
(Kiwanis)
Kim Durand
(Arlington Rotary)
2008Phil Traina
(Host Lions)
Pat Koepsel
(Civitan Club of Arlington)
2007Shawn Kelley
(Host Lions)
Blanche Anderson
(Zonta, Arlington Area)
2006Edd Nolan
(Kiwanis-Arlington)
Debbie Powers
(Kiwanis-Arlington)
2005Charles L. Wildman
(Kiwanis-Arlington)
Beth Wolffe
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
2004George R. LaPlante
(Host Lions)
Marguerite B. Thomas
(Kiwanis-South Arlington)
2003Richard Rhoads
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Marta Harkins
(Soroptimist)
2002Warren G. Richards
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Norine M. Florian
(Pilot Club)
2001James P. Fortner
(Arlington-Falls Church Voluteer Rescue Squad)
Bette Clements
(Arlington Historical Society)
2000Patrick Jablonski
(Kiwanis-South Arlington)
Suzanne S. Gartner
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
1999Paul A. Showalter
(Arlington Jaycees)
Dottie Glading
(Pilot)
1998Joseph A. D'Amico
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Rita Chow
(Pilot)
1997Lawrence P. Ball
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Margaret T. Davis
(Altrusa)
1996John S. Karinshak
(Host Lions)
Barbara H. Hill
(Pilot)
1995John Watson
(Lions-South Arlington)
Judith M. Canty
(Host Lions)
1994Charles W. (Pete) Abbott
(Host Lions)
Louise Wyndham
(Host Lions)
1993Walter P. Gallagher
(Better Sports)
Lula Lang-Jeter
(Altrusa)
1992Jeffrey J. Steger
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Patricia A. Conaway
(Links)
1991Fred H. Felton
(Kiwanis-South Arlington)
Lucy Nichols
(Zonta)
1990Andrew M. Barr
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Loist K. Potter
(BPW)
1989A. Leslie Phillips
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Patricia Walochik
(BPW)
1988Theron L. Wilson
(Civitan)
Freda S. Woodyard
(BPW)
1987John B. Sadtler
(Knights of the Round Table)
Nan Manning
(Ki-Wives)
1986James A. Puglisi
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Pauline A. Ellison
(Links)
1985Henry O. Lampe
(Host Lions)
Phyllis Rawls
(Pilot)
1984William Grady Malone
(Host Lions)
Lessie Carmichael-Dew
(Pilot)
1983Lewis H. Watson
(Knights of the Round Table)
Margarite R. Vallery
(Links)
1982John Marr
(Kiwanis-South Arlington)
Amanda Yauger
1981James L. Hemingway
(Rotary)
Evelyn Reid Syphax
(Links)
1980Michael P. Guido
(Lions-Northeast)
Lora Courtney
(Quota/Salvation Army Women's Auxillary)
1979Russell A. Snook
(Kiwanis-South ARlington)
Marie E. Gallagher
(Pilot)
1978Eugene W. Fadely
(Civitan)
Dr. Phoebe H. Knipling
(Quota)
1977A. Paul Lanzillota
(Kiwanis-Potomac)
Marion Malone
(Pilot)
1976George Clark
(Lions-Roslyn)
Martha Shuchart-Sachs)
(Zonta)
1975William C. Joslyn
(Civitan)
Helen Tyson
(Altrusa)
1974J. Lawrence Manning
(Kiwanis-Arlington)
Mildred Witten
(Quota)
1973Robert J. Bonaccorso
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Nadine G. Clift
(Salvation Army Women's Auxillary)
1972Robert P. Rucker
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
June Verzi
(BPW)
1971Ken McFarlane Smith
(Kiwanis-Arlington)
Margaret S. Slye
(Quota/Pilot)
1970George C. Towner, Jr.
(Kiwanis-Potomac)
Helen Samuel
(BPW)
1969John Halliday
(Host Lions)
Geraldine Giles
(Pilot)
1968John D. K. Smoot
(Knights of the Round Table)
Nina Jo Warren
(Pilot)
1967Maynard Waterfield
(Civitan)
Meda Ray Sewall
(Zonta)
1966George Joseph
(Host Lions)
Dorothy Sleight
(Soroptimist)
1965Preston Sewell
(Civitan)
Mildred Walters
(Pilot)
1964Richard Dixon
(Jaycees)
Lula Crocket
(Soroptimist)
1963Thomas C. Johnstone
(Jaycees)
Jean Kloman
(Soroptimist)
1962Ralph Swope
(Kiwanis-Arlington)
Ella Ellis
(Soroptimist)
1961Walter Woodall
(Host Lions)
Virginia Gareen
(Quota)
1958Charles A. Venuto
(Jaycees)
Pearle Sharpe
(Soroptimist)